Sunday, April 5, 2009

Back to Blogville





Hey y'all! I started catching up on blogs this weekend but I still have a long way to go! It is kind of exciting to see where everyone is after a few weeks! And of course, everyone is sill rockin it!!

Basically two weeks ago we got two of the largest projects we will have for the year laid in my lap at the same time. I work in advertising and work with the largest Consumer Package Goods company and the world's largest retailer so the speed of our business is often ridiculously fast. So, upon arriving home from our short baby moon in Atlanta, I proceeded to work 13 days in a row of 9-11 hour minimum days. This Friday I was at the office from 7am to 11pm. YUCK. Anyway, as I am sure you guys can understand, when work picks up like this, I have to make some sacrifices and blogging is one of them. :( Sorry you guys - I missed you all! Be patient with me as I continue to catch up!!

A huge happy birthday to Kelly who turned 40 last week - she is super smart, a wonderful person and beautiful on the outside and inside! You GO girl!

As you can see from my pics, the bump is getting bigger! :) It's kinda fun. I am definitely in maternity clothes full time now and at 6 and a half months, I feel great! My workouts are still kicking ass and although I get a bit more fatigued than normal, I am running with ease and lifting weights with no problem. While I only got in four cardio and three weight sessions this week and took off three days, I still feel really good about the week considering how much I worked. Anyhoozle, eating is still good. Am holding steady at about an 11lb weight gain (yesterday scale said only 10lbs) so feeling great about where I am at rounding out the second trimester. I have a doc appt tomorrow I will let you guys know how it goes!

As hubby and I were doing the week by week picture layout, I compared week 13 to week 26 and HOLY COW!! Look at how small my week 13 belly looks in comparison! WHOA!! Anyway, thought it would be funny to share with you guys! And we will do a reverse picture montage AFTER the baby - we will just take pics every day! How cool will that be??? :)


Getting ready to hit the sack but I promise to blog again this week! I have lots more to share and need to do my March monthly recap.

Keep on hitting it hard guys!! Just a few months to bikini season!!! And you can acheive a LOT in two months! :)

Have a great week everyone! Love ou all!
Jess

7 comments:

Kelly Olexa said...

OMG wow. Mommy Jessica. You look awesome. Kind of depressing, that's how I look after a few Krispy Kremes LOL I KID I KID!!
XOXOXO

Health Girl said...

Those are some insane hours! Glad you are still feeling so good. :) Thanks for sharing your journey with us! Its amazing how many changes happen in 13 weeks! :) Are you doing any maternity shots? I did them for a friend and it was so much fun!
You look great- keep capturing that! :)

Have a fantastic week! (((HUGS)))

Anonymous said...

Jessica, I am so excited to see you and your beautiful "official" baby bump!
You look wonderful and are doing so great with this whole "pregnancy" thing! Amazing...and with the hours you are putting in at work? I'm not sure how you manage it, girl.
I love the comparison photos. You will continue to be amazed at the changes your body goes through. Some of those last weeks will just eeeek by...and then WHAM! Three weeks gone like lightening and all the sudden you are twice as big. Wait for that LAST four weeks...you'll see!!!

I agree with Health Girl. Although you are blogging and taking pictures with up-dates...if you can swing it - PLEASE get Mama/baby-belly photos. I never did it with my first two. I HID from the camera. Last baby I decided to throw caution to the wind and got naked!!!! Not completely of course, but I did remove clothing and wear nothing but beautiful white linen fabric. I draped myself in it...exposed my gorgeous buddah belly, had Sambo behind me on the floor, with his hands and my hands cradling that awesome baby bump. It really did turn out quite beautifully. There is not a day that goes by that I don't stop in front of that picture and get a little teary eyed...really. It means the world to me and I so wish that I had done it with the others.
Anyway...sorry for the book. I'll write more to you soon. You are doing so wonderfully. Much love and blessings to you!

birdhead65 said...

That was me btw!! LOL

Ramsay said...

Hey Cuz,
Talked to you mom the other day and remembered your blog. Glad to see you are doing good with your pregnancy. Will have to come up their sometime after you produce!

Love ya,
Lance

Fuma├ža said...

Lookin great, sis!

Charlotte Orr said...

Hi Jess, thanks for checking in to my blog. You always seem to pick up on how I'm feeling. Hope those crazy hours ease up for you soon. I'm always blown away at how much you manage to do!